Privacy Policy

Logicalis Group Limited, Registration number; 4012342, Registered Office; 110 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, Berkshire SL1 4PF, Registered in England and Wales.

Logicalis Privacy Policy

Logicalis Group is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Logicalis Web site. The information we collect is used exclusively to facilitate services that we provide to you. We value your privacy and will take all necessary steps to protect it.

Our promise

We will not communicate with you unless you expressly request it. We are committed to your privacy and will not share your personal information.

Our company commitment to privacy

To make sure your personal information remains confidential, we communicate these privacy guidelines to every Logicalis employee.

Logicalis does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information.

The Logicalis Website or email correspondence may contain links to other sites. Logicalis does not share your personal information with those sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time we collect it, we will try to contact you via email using the most recent information we have. If you have not given us permission to communicate with you, you will not be contacted nor will we use your personal information in a new manner.

The Logicalis Customer Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Types of information collected on the website

We collect personal data through a registration process and when you download documents from the Logicalis Website. If you wish to receive further contact from us, such as product updates, there is a box to enable you to indicate your preference.

When you register on the Logicalis Group Web site, we collect your title, first and last name, company name, job function, industry, post code, email address, and contact preferences. If contact by post is selected, you will be prompted for your postal address, and if contact by phone is requested you will be prompted for your telephone numbers.

Navigation information

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of Logicalis' website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Logicalis. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Logicalis will not use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Logicalis nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

The website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads using use the NAI opt out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.

How we collect personal information off-line

Personal information will only be collected by lawful and fair means, for one or more specified purposes, which are relevant to Logicalis' operations. When personal information is collected directly from the individual to whom it relates the purpose of collection will be identified and it will only be collected with the person's consent.

Why we collect personal information

If you have permitted us to use your information, we will use it to keep you up to date on the latest company announcements, service updates, special offers and other information we think you'd like to hear about. This may occasionally include information from our technology partners about products and services that can add value to your organisation. From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you to participate in a market research surveys, so that we can gauge customer satisfaction and develop better solutions.

Information collected on this site may also be combined and de-identified to provide Logicalis with anonymous demographic and usage information. Logicalis can then use this aggregated information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products to offer to customers and may also be provided to third parties.

In addition, anonymous navigation information may be used for statistical analysis of the site, for marketing purposes and to tailor the content of the site to the needs of Logicalis customers. Statistical information is not disclosed in connection with your personal information.

When we disclose personal information

Logicalis works with other companies that help us provide products and services to you and we may provide your personal information to these companies. For example, we give shipping companies this information so they can deliver your products efficiently. In this case the information they receive is for shipping and delivery purposes only, and we require that the companies we contract with safeguard your personal information in accordance with Logicalis' policies.

Because Logicalis is a global company, if you volunteer information it may be shared with other Logicalis business units around the world for cross-group marketing purposes. Each Logicalis group company will protect your personal information in accordance with the Logicalis Customer Privacy Policy.

Personal information collected at this site will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement and with the terms and conditions of any relevant service. You should check the terms and conditions of individual products and services for information about disclosures.

Your right to update your information

If you wish to update information held about you or your company by Logicalis Group, please e-mail your new details to contactus@logicalis.com.

You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail to contactus@logicalis.com

Security

We make our best efforts to ensure that our systems are secure. Logicalis safeguards the security of the data you provide to us with physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

Privacy Shield Privacy Policy

This Privacy Shield Privacy Policy (the ·'Policy’) applies to all personal information received by Logicalis Inc. in the United States from the European Economic Area (EEA) and from Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

Logicalis Inc. complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Logicalis Inc. has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

Logicalis is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Logicalis Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Logicalis at:

Logicalis Legal Services
Bloomfield Hills
2600 S. Telegraph Road, Suite 200
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302
ofc:  248-957-5600
Email:  LegalServices@us.logicalis.com

Logicalis Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, and your inquiry or complaint involves human resource data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship, you may have your complaint considered by an independent recourse mechanism: for EU/EEA Data Subjects, a panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPA Panel”), and for Swiss Data Subjects, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). To do so, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the jurisdiction where you work.  Logicalis Inc. agrees to cooperate with the relevant national DPAs and to comply with the decisions of the DPA Panel and the FDPIC.

Click here to view the full policy.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time particularly as new industry codes and legislation are introduced. Any changes to Logicalis's Privacy Statement will be highlighted in this area from time to time.

Please e-mail contactus@logicalis.com to resolve any questions, suggestions, concerns and complaints you might have regarding Logicalis Group's privacy practices.